About Digital Trust
[…] A major focus of our business is to support the growing custody needs of our strategic relationships. The regulatory environment continues to change in the finance and investment industry, and the Dodd-Frank Act and other consumer protection regulations make the landscape difficult to manage at times. Digital Trust is committed to being an industry leader in understanding the regulatory and compliance environment for our strategic relationships and clients.
Trust Charter
26 USC 408(a) defines Individual Retirement Accounts as trusts and requires that the trustee be “a bank (as defined in subsection (n)) or such other person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such other person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.” 26 USC 408(n) defines a bank as “a corporation which, under the laws of the State of its incorporation, is subject to supervision and examination by the Commissioner of Banking or other officer of such State in charge of the administration of the banking laws of such State.” By obtaining and holding a trust charter from Nevada, Digital Trust is in compliance with these requirements.